23. Welcome back! So here’s a good one. How does the law deal with enforcement of the child support order when my ex and I live in two different states?
[…] I cannot possibly do justice to all of the terms of UIFSA in a this Lesson, and as these jurisdictional questions get very complicated, I should now reiterate that I am not your lawyer, but am simply offering an overview of the law for your edification.
That being said, I can tell you that in the most basic and general terms, for purposes of establishment, enforcement or modification of a child support order, UIFSA provides for Kentucky, for example, to assert “long-arm” personal jurisdiction over Dad, a non-resident of KY, if one of 8 specific circumstances exist.
KRS 407.5201 provides for jurisdiction if:
(1) The individual is personally served with summons, or notice within this state;
(2) The individual submits to the jurisdiction of this state by consent, by entering a general appearance, or by filing a responsive pleading having the effect of waiving any contest to personal jurisdiction;
(3) The individual resided with the child in this state;
(4) The individual resided in this state and provided prenatal expenses or support for the child;
(5) The child resides in this state as a result of the acts or directives of the individual;
(6) The individual engaged in sexual intercourse in this state and the child may have been conceived by that act of intercourse;
(7) The individual asserted parentage in the putative father registry maintained in this state by the Cabinet for Health and Family Services; or
(8) There is any other basis consistent with the constitutions of this state and the United States for the exercise of personal jurisdiction.
So, if Kentucky has jurisdiction over Tennessee Dad through one of these criteria, the child support litigation can be initiated in Kentucky if there is no child support proceeding pending in any other state. This is considered to be the “One State” proceeding.