7. Welcome back! The question for this Lesson is:
[…] 7. Welcome back! The question for this Lesson is:
What if a parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed?
KRS 403.212(2)(d) deals with this problem. I think we just need to read it together first to get a feel for how to tackle this problem.
"If a parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, child support shall be calculated based on a determination of potential income, except that a determination of potential income shall not be made for a parent who is physically or mentally incapacitated or is caring for a very young child, age three (3) or younger, for whom the parents owe a joint legal responsibility. Potential income shall be determined based upon employment potential and probable earnings level based on the obligor's or obligee's recent work history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in the community. A court may find a parent to be voluntarily unemployed without finding that the parent intended to avoid or refuse the child support obligations.
So, it is easy enough to figure out, I think, if the parent is taking care of an infant.