8. Welcome back! We talked a little bit in an earlier Lesson about maintenance. Let’s take a closer look. The question for this Lesson is:
[…] 8. Welcome back! We talked a little bit in an earlier Lesson about maintenance. Let’s take a closer look. The question for this Lesson is:
What if one parent is paying maintenance?
KRS 403.212(2)(B) tells us that maintenance is to be considered “gross income” for purposes of child support calculations. So, in this case, let’s say the judge has ordered Father to pay Mother $500 maintenance per month. Exhibit 8 is the new worksheet that takes into account the maintenance award. We add $500 to Mother’s side of the ledger as it is "gross income" attributed to her.
KRS 403.212(2)(G)(1) then tells us that “the amount of pre-existing orders for current maintenance for prior spouses to the extent payment is actually made AND the amount of current maintenance, if any, ordered paid in the proceeding before the court” is to be deducted from the payor’s “monthly gross income”. So, we know we deduct $500 from Father’s income on this worksheet as Mother will soon be a prior spouse.